2018 Winners
Congratulations to our 2018 VACC Industry Award Winners! The following categories have been judged and the winners will be awarded at the VACC Industry Awards and Centenary Gala were held at the Palladium at Crown, Saturday 23 June 2018. View photos from the event at vacc.com.au/via
If a tie occurred within a category, Award Winners names are listed in alphabetical order.
Small Business = 6 or less employees Large Business = 7 or more employees
BEST AFTERMARKET & RETAIL BUSINESS (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Tyrepower Werribee |
BEST AFTERMARKET & RETAIL BUSINESS (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Roe Motorcycle and Mower |
BEST AUTO ELECTRICAL (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Berwick Auto Electrics & Mechanical |
BEST AUTO ELECTRICAL (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Lonsdale St Auto Electrics |
BEST AUTO RECYCLER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Total Auto Recyclers |
BEST BODY REPAIRER - PASSENGER VEHICLE (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Essendon Panels |
BEST BODY REPAIRER - PASSENGER VEHICLE (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Sheen Panel Service Bayswater (tie) |
Sheen Panel Service Bulleen (tie) |
BEST COMMERCIAL VEHICLE BODY REPAIRER
Award sponsored by
|
BEST COMMERCIAL VEHICLE DEALER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
BEST ENGINE RECONDITIONER (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Hopper's Express Cylinder Heads |
BEST ENGINE RECONDITIONER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Orger Engines |
BEST FARM MACHINERY DEALER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Agpower & Transport |
|
|
BEST GENERAL MEMBER BUSINESS (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Tyrepower Werribee |
BEST GENERAL MEMBER BUSINESS (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Frankston Toyota |
BEST HEAVY TOWING (HTT) OPERATOR - STATEWIDE
Award sponsored by
|
Complete Body Craft |
BEST MECHANICAL, HEAVY VEHICLE (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Northern Fleet |
BEST MECHANICAL, HEAVY VEHICLE (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Hallam Truck Centre |
BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - METRO (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Berwick Auto Electrics & Mechanical |
BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - METRO (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Frankston Toyota |
BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - REGIONAL (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Drive Safe Service Centre |
BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - REGIONAL (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Always There Automotive |
BEST METRO ACCIDENT (ALLOCATED) TOWING OPERATOR
Award sponsored by
|
MackTow |
BEST MOTORCYCLE DEALER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
A1 Motorcycles |
BEST NEW CAR DEALER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Frankston Toyota |
BEST PARTS / COMPONENT MANUFACTURER
Award sponsored by
|
Frank's Engineering |
BEST REGIONAL ACCIDENT TOWING OPERATOR
Award sponsored by
|
Complete Body Craft |
|
BEST RESTORATION PROJECTS (passenger, commercial, motorcycle) |
Beverford Motors (Overall Restoration) |
CAARS Smash Repairs (Body Restoration) |
Up The Creek Workshop (Mechanical Restoration) |
BEST SERVICE STATION & CONVENIENCE STORE (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Caltex Star Mart Albert Park (tie) |
Diamond Creek Self Serve (tie) |
BEST TRADE TOWING OPERATOR - STATEWIDE
Award sponsored by
|
Complete Body Craft |
BEST TYRE DEALER (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Tyrepower Werribee |
BEST TYRE DEALER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Regional Tyre Service |
BEST USED CAR DEALER (Small Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Boulevard Motors |
BEST USED CAR DEALER (Large Business)
Award sponsored by
|
Melbourne's Cheapest Cars |
|
BEST UNSUNG HERO AWARD
A total of three (3) awards to be presented for this category |
COMPANY NAME |
NOMINEE |
Berwick Auto Electrics & Mechanical |
Anne Beck |
HM GEM Engines |
Bruce Parker |
Wishart Auto Tech |
Stuart Wishart |
BEST UNSUNG HERO - WOMEN IN SMALL BUSINESS* AWARD
(*less than 20 employees)
Award sponsored by
|
COMPANY NAME |
NOMINEE |
Ballarat Car Sales |
Rebecca Lewis |